working holiday visas australia working holiday visa

Getting a Visa Australia

There are 2 main types of Australia Visa. A “Working Holiday Visa” and a “Tourist Visa”. People from certain countries are not eligible for a Working Holiday Visa, however they may be eligible for “a Work & Holiday Visa”. Details of these Visas can be found below. Please ensure you verify the latest valid visa information for your country of citizenship with Australian Immigration.

Working Holiday Visa Australia

If you are a resident in one of the countries listed below you are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa Australia:Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and UK.
This Australia Visa allows you to:
  • You have 12 months to activate your visa from the date that the visa is granted. You activate your visa once you pass through Australian Immigration.
  • Once activated, you can remain in Australia for up to 12 months.
  • You may work with the same employer in Australia for up to 6 months.
  • The visa allows you multiple entry to travel in and out of Australia during your 12 months.
  • You are permitted to study in Australia for a period of up to 4 months.
  • You can stay longer in Australia if you apply for a second working holiday visa or another visa if you meet the requirements and apply in time.
In order to obtain an Working Holiday Visa Australia you must:
  • Be between 18-30 years of age inclusive
  • Cannot travel with dependent children
  • Be of good health and of good character
  • Have sufficient funds to cover your initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able to buy a return or onward ticket
  • Have not entered Australia on a working holiday visa or a work and holiday visa previously
  • If you do not have proof of an air ticket you will be asked to provide a bank statement to prove you have sufficient funds to purchase a ticket.
  • You must apply for this visa when you are outside of Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country (see list above)
Read more…Please be aware of recent changes to the Australian Working Holiday Programme. Read More Here. working holiday visa australia cafe work backpacker jobs working abroad

Second Australia Visa

Currently you are able to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa for Australia or extend the visa you hold currently.
In order to obtain a second Visa you must:
  • Be between 18-30 years of age inclusive when you apply for and use this visa
  • Show evidence that you completed 88 days of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
  • If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.
  • If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted
  • Cannot travel with dependent children
  • Have sufficient funds to cover you initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able ot buy a return or onward ticket
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country (see list below) for the duration of your stay in Australia.
Read more…Cost of a Working Holiday Visa: AU$280.Remember that the cost of your Visa will not be refunded if your visa application is not successful.You can apply online or find any further information at: http://www.immi.gov.au/

Tourist Visa Australia

The Tourist Visa is for people who want to come to Australia to visit family & friends or attend business meetings and conferences.Depending on your passport, you can apply for either an e-visitor visa or an ETA visa.
  • These visas last for 12 months and you can enter Australia as many times as you wish during this for 3 months at a time
  • While you cannot work on the e-visitor and tourist visa, you can attend business meetings and conferences or visit family and friends
  • You must have good heal and no criminal convictions
You can see if your nationality is eligible for the ETA visa here…

tourist visa australia job hunting tips for backpackers

Work & Holiday Visa Australia

A Work & Holiday Visa entitles you to work and travel in Australia for up to 12 months. You can apply for a Work & Holiday visa if you hold a passport from one of the following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, Uruguay or the USA.US applicants can apply electronically while other nationals must make a paper application.
In order to obtain a Work & Holiday Visa you must:
  • Be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country (see list above)
  • Have sufficient funds to cover your initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able to purchase a return or onward ticket
  • Cannot travel with dependent children
  • Be of good health and of good character
  • You must apply for this visa when you are outside of Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant
  • Have not entered Australia on a working holiday visa or a work and holiday visa previously
  • Meet educational requirements and speak functional English
  • Except for US and Chinese nationals, you must have a letter of support from your government
A Work & Holiday Visa allows you to:
  • You have 12 months to activate your visa from the date that the visa is granted. You can activate your visa once you pass through Australian Immigration
  • You can remain in Australia for up to 12 months
  • You many work with the same employer in Australia for up to 6 months
  • The visa allows you to travel in and out of Australia as often as you wish
  • You are permitted to study in Australia for a period of up to 4 months
  • You can stay longer in Australia if you apply for another visa
  • You can apply for a second Work & Holiday visa (Subclass 462) if you work for 88 days in agriculture, hospitality or tourism industries in Northern Australia. Northern Australia is deemed to be the Northern Territory and those parts of Western Australia and Queensland which are north of the tropic Capricorn.
You can find any further information herehostel jobs work in a hostel work australia visa