working holiday visas australia working holiday visa
A Working Holiday Visa for Australia (subclass 417) is ideal for young people who want to travel and work in Australia for up to a year. If you’re between 18 and 31 and hold a passport from an eligible country, you’re able to apply for an Australian Working Holiday visa. Alternatively a Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462) might be appropriate if you’re from other eligible countries

Getting a Visa Australia

There are 2 main types of Australia Visa. A “Working Holiday Visa” and a “Tourist Visa”. People from certain countries are not eligible for a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417), however they may be eligible for “a Work & Holiday Visa” (subclass 462). Details of these Visas can be found below. Please ensure you verify the latest valid visa information for your country of citizenship with Australian Immigration.

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

If you are a resident in one of the countries listed below you are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa for Australia: Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders), Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom. You have 12 months to activate your visa from the date that the visa is granted. You activate your visa once you pass through Australian Immigration.
This Australia Visa allows you to:
  • Once activated, you can remain in Australia for up to 12 months.
  • You may work with the same employer in Australia for up to 6 months.
  • The visa allows you multiple entry to travel in and out of Australia during your 12 months.
  • You are permitted to study in Australia for a period of up to 4 months.
  • You can stay longer in Australia if you apply for a second working holiday visa or another visa if you meet the requirements and apply in time.
In order to obtain an Working Holiday Visa Australia you must:
  • Be between 18-31 years of age inclusive
  • Not travel with dependent children
  • Be of good health and of good character
  • Have sufficient funds to cover your initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able to buy a return or onward ticket
  • Have not entered Australia on a working holiday visa or a work and holiday visa previously
  • If you do not have proof of an air ticket you will be asked to provide a bank statement to prove you have sufficient funds to purchase a ticket.
  • You must apply for this visa when you are outside of Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country (see list above)
Cost of a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417): from AU$440 (credit card fees and non-internet applications will increase the cost) working holiday visa australia cafe work backpacker jobs working abroad

Work & Holiday Visa Australia (subclass 462)

A Work & Holiday Visa entitles you to work and travel in Australia for up to 12 months. You can apply for a Work & Holiday visa if you hold a passport from one of the following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, People’s Republic of, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Peru, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, Vietnam US applicants can apply electronically while other nationals must make a paper application.
A Work & Holiday Visa allows you to:
  • remain in Australia for up to 12 months
  • work with the same employer in Australia for up to 6 months
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you wish
  • study in Australia for a period of up to 4 months
  • stay longer in Australia if you apply for another visa
  • apply for a second Work & Holiday visa (Subclass 462) if you work for 88 days in agriculture, hospitality or tourism industries in Northern Australia. Northern Australia is deemed to be the Northern Territory and those parts of Western Australia and Queensland which are north of the tropic Capricorn.
In order to obtain a Work & Holiday Visa you must:
  • Be at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country (see list above)
  • Have sufficient funds to cover your initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able to purchase a return or onward ticket
  • Not travel with dependent children
  • Be of good health and of good character
  • You must apply for this visa when you are outside of Australia at the time of application and at the time of visa grant
  • Have not entered Australia on a working holiday visa or a work and holiday visa previously
  • Meet educational requirements and speak functional English.
  • Except for US and Chinese nationals, you must have a letter of support from your government.
You have 12 months to activate your visa from the date that the visa is granted. You can activate your visa once you pass through Australian Immigration Cost of a Work & Holiday Visa (subclass 462): from AU$440 (credit card fees and non-internet applications will increase the cost)

Second Australia Visa

Currently you are able to apply for a second Working Holiday Visa for Australia or extend the visa you hold currently.
In order to obtain a second Visa you must:
  • Be between 18-30 years of age inclusive when you apply for and use this visa
  • Show evidence that you completed 88 days of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa
  • If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted.
  • If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted
  • Cannot travel with dependent children
  • Have sufficient funds to cover you initial stay in Australia (AUD 5,000) and be able ot buy a return or onward ticket
  • Hold a passport from an eligible country for the duration of your stay in Australia.
Remember that the cost of your Visa will not be refunded if your visa application is not successful. You can apply online or find any further information at: http://www.immi.gov.au/ hostel jobs work in a hostel work australia visa

Tourist Visa Australia

The Tourist Visa is for people who want to come to Australia to visit family & friends or attend business meetings and conferences. Depending on your passport, you can apply for either an e-visitor visa or an ETA visa.
  • These visas last for 12 months and you can enter Australia as many times as you wish during this for 3 months at a time
  • While you cannot work on the e-visitor and tourist visa, you can attend business meetings and conferences or visit family and friends
  • You must have good health and no criminal convictions
tourist visa australia job hunting tips for backpackers